Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 923
6.
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K957) MASS AIR FLOW
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Sig-
nal circuit and the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit in the
Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 8
No
>> Test Complete.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
8.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Mass Air Flow Sen-
sor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 979
P0103-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 980
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
•
When Monitored:
No reference Voltage DTC’s present. With the engine running and engine speed below 5100 rpm..
•
Set Condition:
The (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal is above the valid operating range for 1.0 second.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
2.
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit
in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 981
3.
(K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit
in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal cir-
cuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor connector and the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 982
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
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