Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 127
C1078-TIRE REVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Continuous.
•
Set Condition:
Programmed value for tire size is not within acceptable range.
Possible Causes
INCORRECT VALUE PROGRAMMED INTO TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
INCORRECT VALUE PROGRAMMED INTO TIPM
TIRE SIZE
BODY STYLE
ENGINE SIZE
SALES CODE
TIRE
CIRCUMFERENCE
(MM PER REV)
P205/70R 15 Dunlop SP50
PM
ALL
TPB
2112
P215/60R 17 BSW AS Touring
Firestone Affinity 3
PM
ALL
TTU
2087
P215/55R 18 AS Performance
Firestone Firehawk GTA 03
PM
ALL
TT1
2115
P215/60R 17 BSW Summer
Performance Continental Premium
Contact 2
PM
ALL
TMQ
2115
P215/55R 18BSW Summer
Performance Continental Premium
Contact 2
PM
ALL
TMZ
2117
Verify the correct tire/wheel information is programmed in the TIPM.
Is the correct value programmed in the TIPM according to the chart?
Yes
>> Test complete.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Program the correct Tire/Wheel information in the TIPM.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
PM
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 209
C107C–BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on, but not during first run.
Or, with low supply voltage.
Or, if a Pressure Sensor fault is active.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects a mismatch between the Brake Test Signal (BTS) from the Pressure
Sensor and the (B15) Brake Switch No. 1 Signal circuit.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
STOP LAMP RELATED DTC OR SYMPTOMS PRESENT
ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH DTC PRESENT
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all Pressure Sensor and Voltage related DTCs and all Stop Lamp related DTCs
and symptoms before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
Press and release the brake pedal several times.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
2.
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
5 - 210
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
3.
CHECK FOR ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH DTCS
With the scan tool, check for engine brake switch DTCs.
Are there any engine brake switch DTCs present?
Yes
>> Refer to the engine Diagnosis and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK OTHER CONTROLLERS FOR BRAKE SWITCH DTCS
With the scan tool check other controllers for Brake Switch DTCs.
Do any other controllers report a Brake Switch DTC?
Yes
>> Refer to the Engine Diagnosis and Testing category and perform diagnostics for P0571 as though the
DTC is active.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes
that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module per the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
PM
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 211
C107D–BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
When the vehicle is driven.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects an implausible signal from the Stop Lamp Switch.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
STOP LAMP RELATED DTC OR SYMPTOMS PRESENT
ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH DTC PRESENT
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all Pressure Sensor and Voltage related DTCs and all Stop Lamp related DTCs
and symptoms before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
Press and release the brake pedal several times.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
2.
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
5 - 212
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
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