Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 766
16.
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Posi-
tion Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
If no other problems are found, remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect
signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
17.
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Posi-
tion Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
If no other problems are found, remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect
signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
18.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Posi-
tion Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
9 - 351
P0366-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE-BANK 1 SENSOR 2
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
•
When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM receives either no signal or an incorrect signal from the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for several
seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
9 - 353
2.
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft
1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Go to 7
3.
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Cam-
shaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Go to 11
4.
(K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K915) Sen-
sor Ground in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Go to 15
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
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