Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 513
7.
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit
between the Intrusion Transceiver Module and the Siren connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8Q - 29
B1A24–KEY NOT PROGRAMMED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Possible Causes
KEY NOT PROGRAMMED
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic Test
1.
PROGRAM ALL OF THE IGNITION KEYS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, attempt to program the key(s) into the SKREEM.
Was the programming of the key(s) successful?
Yes
>> Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the ignition key and attempt to program it into the SKREEM. If the DTC resets, replace and
program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the
SKREEM.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
B1A25-INVALID KEY
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
At ignition on and during Key Programming Mode.
•
Set Condition:
When the SKREEM does not receive a transponder response after 8 consecutive transponder read attempts
within 2.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
MULTIPLE KEY OPERATION
IGNITION KEY
SKREEM
INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
Diagnostic Test
1.
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read and record the SKREEM DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs
NOTE: Perform the following test several times to ensure the DTC is current.
Turn the ignition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 6
2.
CHECKING FOR MULTIPLE KEYS
Are there multiple vehicle ignition keys available?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 4
3.
MULTIPLE KEY OPERATION
NOTE: Perform the following steps using one of the vehicle ignition keys. When finished, repeat the pro-
cedure using each of the other vehicle keys, one at a time.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Is the DTC present for all ignition keys?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
>> Replace the ignition key(s) that cause the SKIM DTC.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST.
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VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8Q - 31
4.
REPROGRAM KEY
With the scan tool, attempt to reprogram the ignition key to the SKREEM.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Test complete.
5.
PROGRAM NEW IGNITION KEY
Replace the ignition key with a new key.
With the scan tool, program the new ignition key to the SKREEM.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the DTC set again?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST
No
>> Test complete.
6.
INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check the following items:
•
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
•
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded
terminals.
•
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST
No
>> Test Complete.
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VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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