Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 108
C1002-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
PM
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 133
•
Theory of Operation
The TIPM monitors the (L53) Primary Brake Switch Signal Circuit (L53] Brake Lamp Switch Output Circuit) for
three minutes once the set conditions have been met.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition Switch OFF.
All Doors Closed.
CAN B and C are Ready to go to sleep. When Set:
The TIPM monitors the L53 Brake Switch Signal Circuit once the set conditions have been met and the brake
switch input has been active for more than 3 consecutive minutes.
Possible Causes
(L53) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR (L53) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR DTC C1002-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C1002-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
2.
CHECK (L53) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (L53) Pri-
mary Brake Switch Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.
(Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5 - 134
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
3.
STOP LAMP BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Stop Lamp Switch between (L53) Pin 2
and (A924) Pin 1.
Is there continuity?
Yes
>> Replace the Stop Lamp Switch and then Go To 4
No
>> Go To 5
4.
CHECK (L53) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Reconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (L53) Pri-
mary Brake Switch Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
YES
>> Go To 5
NO
>> Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.
CHECK TIPM BACK FEEDING VOLTAGE TO (L53) PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness con-
nector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, test the (L53) Primary
Brake Switch Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
YES
>> Repair the short to voltage in the (L53) Primary Brake
Switch Signal circuit.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
PM
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 135
C1007-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
5 - 136
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
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