Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 818
P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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•
When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual state of the fuel pump control does not match the intended state.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 3
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3.
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Con-
trol circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between
the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for an open cir-
cuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power
Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for the Fuel Pump Control circuit shorted low DTC?
Yes
>> Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 6
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6.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated
Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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