Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 878
P2128-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
9 - 799
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this
test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Acceler-
ator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 3
9 - 800
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
3.
(K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit in the Accelerator
Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the
(K858) 5 Volt Supply in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the
(K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 5
5.
(K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the
(K856) 5 Volt Supply in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the
(K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 6
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
9 - 801
6.
(K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) APP Signal 2 between the Accel-
erator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
7.
(K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit between
the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the Pow-
ertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 8
No
>> Repair the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit
or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 802
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст