Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 834

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the Main Relay on. TIPM requesting Fuel
Pump operation.

Set Condition:
Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

(N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

FUEL PUMP

TIPM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

Diagnostic Test

1.

DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If P0627, P0628 or P0629 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTC(s) first before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

2.

FUEL PUMP MODULE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.

With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N1) Fuel Pump
Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

>> Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Ser-

vice Information.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 3

PM

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC

9 - 623

3.

(N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (N1) Fuel Pump Con-
trol Output circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short to ground in the (N1) Fuel Pump Control

Output circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 4

4.

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

>> Repair as necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9 - 624

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC

PM

P127D-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH (TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

PM

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC

9 - 625

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the Main Relay on. TIPM requesting Fuel
Pump operation.

Set Condition:
Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

(N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

FUEL PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

FUEL PUMP MOTOR

TIPM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

Diagnostic Test

1.

DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If P0627, P0628 or P0629 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTC(s) first before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

2.

(N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off

Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N1) Fuel Pump Control
Output circuit in the C7 TIPM harness connector.

Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?

Yes

>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (N1) Fuel Pump

Control Output circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 3

9 - 626

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC

PM

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности