Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 827
3.
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Manifold Flow Valve.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 5
5.
MAP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 6
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
9 - 595
6.
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply
circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K858) 5 Volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both circuits?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Inspect the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the
PCM harness connector.
Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM
harness connector.
Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM harness
connector.
Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness con-
nector.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 596
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
9 - 597
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short to voltage on the (K857) 5 volt supply circuit or the (K858) 5 volt supply.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage on the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 3
9 - 598
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст