Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 862
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the Cam-
shaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 3
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
9 - 735
3.
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit and
the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Posi-
tion Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for a short to the
(K343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between
the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Power-
train Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open cir-
cuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid control
to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K276) CMP
1/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness con-
nector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 6
9 - 736
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
6.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Posi-
tion Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
9 - 737
P2096-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 1 LEAN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
9 - 738
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - GPEC
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст