Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 930
P0183-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1007
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The (K156) Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit voltage is above 4.98 volts.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K156) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K900) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K156) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K156) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the Main Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity B7 and cavity B9 of the Main
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K156) Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal cir-
cuit in the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K156) Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
9 - 1008
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
3.
(K900) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K900) Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground
circuit in the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K900) Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Fuel Temperature Sensor
Ground circuit and the (K156) Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in
the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a Fuel Temperature Sensor
Low voltage or short to ground DTC with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Temperature Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 5
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1009
5.
(K156) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K156) Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit between the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector and
the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the (K156) Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
(K900) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground
circuit between the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector and
the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K900) Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground circuit
for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1010
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст