Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 631

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII

t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to

performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII

t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.

NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

All

Continue

Go To

2

2

With the DRBIII

t, read the Engine DTC’s.

Are there any Charging System related DTC’s present also?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the Charging System category and repair any PCM

Charging System DTC’s, before testing DTC P0562. NOTE: After
repairing the PCM Charging System DTC’s, perform the Trans-
mission Verification test to verify the transmission was not
damaged.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional
before performing this test.
With the DRBIII

t, read Transmission DTC’s.

With the DRBIII

t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562.

Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

Go To 10

38

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuits in the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit and/or circuits for an open or high

resistance.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.

5

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the Fused B+ Circuit circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit at the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the Fused B+ circuit.

Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.

39

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open

or high resistance.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.

8

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Start the engine.
Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage.

Compare the DRBIII

t Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery

voltage.
Is the DRBIII

t voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Transmission Control Relay.

Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 9

9

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII

t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND

REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.

40

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

10

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the DRBIII

t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in

which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

41

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности