Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 583
Symptom:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine running.
Set Condition:
When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during
monitoring. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
GENERATOR OPERATION
(Z1) GEN FIELD GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
237
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z1) Gen Ground circuit
in the Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Gen Field Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in
the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator
Field harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM connector terminals for corro-
sion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
238
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control
circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION
(A14) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP RELAY RESISTANCE
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (A14) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (A14) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Check and
replace any open fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay between the Fused Ignition Switch
Output terminal and the Fuel Pump Relay Control terminal.
Is the resistance between 70 to 90 ohms at 70°F (21°C)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
239
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit from the PDC
to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit in the PDC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
240
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
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