Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 569
Symptom:
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
TEST #1: With the ignition on, the fuel level is compared to the
previous key down after a 20 second delay. TEST #2: The PCM monitor the fuel level at
ignition on.
Set Condition:
TEST #1: If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater than
0.1 volt the test will fail. TEST #2: If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level of
.1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
(G4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z2) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.
NOTE: Inspect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector for any corrosion
or damage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit
float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Fuel Level Signal circuit at the
Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (G4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump
Module harness connector to the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (G4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z2) Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z2) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the
engine off. Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must be release.
Relieve the fuel pressure in accordance with the service information.
Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 LOW
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1
LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.1961 volts for more than
5 seconds. One Trip Fault.
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 HIGH
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 4.7 volts for
more than 5 seconds. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Instrument Cluster Category and perform the Fuel
Sensor Open or Short symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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Symptom:
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control
circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
(A16) FUSED B+ FEED CIRCUITS
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
(C24) LOW SPEED RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C24) LOW SPEED RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (A16) Fused B+ Feed circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (A16) Fused B+ Output circuit. Inspect the related
fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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