Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 660
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuits in the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the ground circuits?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Ground circuits for an open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
7
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
154
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P1684-BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED —
Continued
Symptom:
P1687-NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MIC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1687-NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MIC
When Monitored:
Continuously with engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC sets in approximately 25 seconds if no BUS messages are
received form the MIC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OTHER BUS PROBLEMS PRESENT
MIC - NO COMMUNICATION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to
performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1687.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
155
TRANSMISSION - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t, check all of the other modules on the vehicle for evidence of a
vehicle bus problem.
Bus related DTC’s in other modules point to an overall vehicle bus problem. Other
symptoms such as a customer complaint of intermittent operation of bus controlled
features also indicate a bus problem.
Does the PRNDL display indicate
9No Bus9 or is there any evidence of an overall
vehicle bus problem?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Communications category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, clear all DTC’s.
Start the engine in park.
NOTE: May take up to 30 seconds of a consistent fault to set this DTC.
With the DRBIII
t, read the BCM DTC’s.
Does the Body Control Module have a
9MIC MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED9 DTC?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Communications category and perform test for 9MIC
MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
9.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Start the engine in park.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s.
Is the DTC
9P1687 NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MIC9 present?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Powertrain Control Module. WITH THE DRBIIIt
PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FAC-
TOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
6
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
156
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P1687-NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MIC —
Continued
Symptom:
P1694-BUS COMMUNICATION WITH ENGINE MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1694-BUS COMMUNICATION WITH ENGINE MODULE
When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition key on.
Set Condition:
If no bus messages are received from the Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) for 10 seconds. Note: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission
Control Modules, bus communication between the modules is internal.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Start the Engine in Park.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: The Engine must run for at least 20 seconds to reset this DTC.
Did the DTC reset after the engine was started?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
3
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Make sure to check for any Communication DTCs or customer concerns of possible
bus problems. This includes any other controllers on the bus on this vehicle. If there
is a bus problem refer to the Communication Category for diagnosis.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
157
TRANSMISSION - NGC
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