Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 540
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4)
Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K167) Sensor ground shorted to the (K21) IAT Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
65
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage at the PCM is greater
than 4.9 volts. One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
IAT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
66
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor
ground circuit in the IAT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K167) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
67
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is
greater than -23°C (-9°F).
Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the ECT
Sensor, IAT Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor values. If the ECT Sensor
value is not within calibrated temperature amount of the other two temperature sensors
an error is detected. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.1 VOLT
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K2) ECT SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K167) SENSOR GROUND
PCM HIGH
PCM LOW
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The PCM compares IAT, AAT and ECT to determine if they are within
a calibrated temp of one another. Using a block heater that does not meet
OEM specifications or that is not installed at the proper location can defeat
the algorithm in the PCM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check with the customer to determine if such a block heater is
installed on the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
68
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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