Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 552
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the ASD Relay Output
circuit at the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open or high resistance in the ASD Relay Output
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, backprobe the Injector Control
circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Injector.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Injector Control circuit from the Fuel Injector harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the Injector Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1 —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Injector Control circuit at the Fuel
Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the Injector Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1 —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0234-OVERBOOST PERFORMANCE
P1106-BARO SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
P1188 TIP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0234-OVERBOOST PERFOR-
MANCE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0234-OVERBOOST PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The TIP Sensor signal indicates excessive boost pressure.
P1106-BARO SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the engine in turbocharger boost mode.
Set Condition:
The PCM does not detect sufficient difference between TIP Sensor signal
and BARO Pressure signal during turbocharger boost mode.
P1188 TIP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
During the engine turbocharger boost and non-boost modes.
Set Condition:
Non-boost Mode: PCM detects a significant difference between TIP Sensor
signal and BARO Pressure signal. Boost Mode: The TIP Sensor is unable to read correct
boost level.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
CHECKING THE HOSES AND TUBING
CHECKING THE VACUUM SUPPLY TO SURGE SOLENOID
CONFIRM ALL SOLENOID TEST
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
SOLENOID TEST #1
SOLENOID TEST #2
SOLENOID TEST #3
SOLENOID TEST #4
TURBOCHARGER
WASTEGATE ACTUATOR
115
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs.
NOTE: If there are any other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor
DTCs present, repair the other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure
Sensors before continuing.
Does the DRB display any other DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to MAP Sensor or
Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor.
No
→ Go To 3
3
NOTE: The exhaust system must be free from any restriction to perform this
test.
Check all of the tubes and hoses between the air cleaner and the intake manifold for
loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes connected to the intercooler for loose connection, damage or
restriction.
Check all of the tubes and hoses connected to the turbocharger, TIP Solenoid, Surge
Solenoid and Wastegate Solenoid for loose connection, damage or restriction.
NOTE: Solenoid design and hose connections are identical for all three
solenoids. It is possible to connect the hoses to the incorrect solenoid. Verify
that hoses are connected to the correct solenoid.
Are any of these conditions evident?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses from the Surge Solenoid.
Connect a vacuum gauge to Surge Solenoid hose C.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Observe and note the vacuum gauge reading.
Is the vacuum at idle above 15 inches?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Using regulated air pressure slowly apply from 0 psi to 10 psi to the wastegate
actuator while observing the wastegate actuator arm.
NOTE: The wastegate actuator arm should extend approximately 1/2 to 3/4
inches as air pressure is applied.
Does the wastegate actuator arm extend 1/2 to 3/4 inch when 10 psi air pressure is
applied?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Turbocharger assembly in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
116
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0234-OVERBOOST PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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