Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 515

Symptom:

CAB INTERNAL FAILURE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

CAB INTERNAL FAILURE

When Monitored:

Ignition on. The CAB monitors the Fused B(+) circuit at all times for

proper system voltage.

Set Condition:

If the Fused B(+) voltage is missing when the CAB detects that an internal

main driver is not

9on9, the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT DTC

DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR

CAB - GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

ABS VALVE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

CAB - INTERNAL FAULT

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display CAB INTERNAL FAILURE?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

12

BRAKES (CAB)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the CAB harness connector
ground circuits.
Did the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the CAB Ground circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit
at the CAB harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS Pump Fused B(+)
circuit at the CAB harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

13

BRAKES (CAB)

CAB INTERNAL FAILURE —

Continued

Symptom:

CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE

When Monitored:

Key ON. After Key-ON bulb check

Set Condition:

When the instrument cluster informs the CAB that the cluster cannot

turn on the ABS Lamp.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ABS DTC PRESENT

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

CAB - NO DTC SIGNAL TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

CAB - NO KEY-ON BULB CHECK SIGNAL

CAB - PERMANENT FAULT SIGNAL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Are there any Instrument Cluster or ABS DTCs present?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the appropriate category for the related symptom(s).

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Perform the Key-on Bulb Check.
Does the ABS Warning Indicator light and then go out after a few seconds?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No. Light remains after bulb check.

Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No. Indicator never comes on.

Go To

4

14

BRAKES (CAB)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

NOTE: The DRBIII

t communication with the CAB must be operational for

the result of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove ABS Valve fuse.
Perform the Key-on Bulb Check.
Does the ABS Indicator remain on after the bulb check?

All

Yes

→ Test Complete.

No

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

NOTE: The following steps will initiate the Instrument Cluster self test.
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the odometer reset button.
Turn the ignition to RUN.
Observe the Instrument Cluster indicators.
Release the odometer reset button.
Did the ABS Indicator illuminate during the Instrument Cluster self test?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

15

BRAKES (CAB)

CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности