Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 548
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Return circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accorance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open O2 Sensor Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE HIGH —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW
RESPONSE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored:
Start and drive vehicle greater than 20 MPH and less than 55 MPH.
Throttle open for a minimum 120 seconds. Coolant Temp greater than 70°C (158°F)
Catalytic Converter Temperature greater than 600°C (1112°F) EVAP Purge active.
Set Condition:
The PCM monitors the state of change of the front O2 sensor and the rear
02 sensor. The PCM will then compare the differences between both readings, if the
differences are greater than a calibrated amount the PCM will record a fault. Two trip
failure.
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored:
Start and drive vehicle greater than 20 MPH and less than 55 MPH.
Throttle open for a minimum 120 seconds. Coolant Temp greater than 70°C (158°F)
Catalytic Converter Temperature greater than 600°C
Set Condition:
The O2 sensor voltage doess not switch properly from lean to rich during
monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EXHAUST LEAK
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuits are shorted to
ground or voltage, all the other O2 Sensor voltage readings will be affected.
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set
the DTC.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation.
If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the
diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensors.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Check the O2 Signal circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or
short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain
Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Check the O2 Return circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or
short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain
Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER PERFORMANCE
P0141-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER PERFORMANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running and Heater duty cycle greater than 0%
Set Condition:
O2 Heater Temperature does not reach 350°C (662°F) within 90 second
during monitoring conditions. Two Trip Fault.
P0141-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running and Heater duty cycle greater than 0%.
Set Condition:
O2 Heater Temperature does not reach 350°C (662°FL) within 90 second
during monitoring conditions. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 HEATER ELEMENT
O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter display and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
100
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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