Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 650
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s
Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC’s present also?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0846.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 11
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO
RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmis-
sion Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator turn the Pressure Switch selector to 2/4.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure
Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the 2/4 Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch
Test button?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 6
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per
the Service Information.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate
terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assem-
bly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
114
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0846-2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the voltage of the 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an
open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
115
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0846-2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
11
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
116
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0846-2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE
When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM shortly after
a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000
RPM, the TCM momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that don’t
have pressure to verify that the correct pressure switch closes. If the pressure switch does
not close 2 times the DTC sets
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOSS OF PRIME - P0944 PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
117
TRANSMISSION - NGC
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