Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 579
Symptom:
P0573-BRAKE SWITCH #1 CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0573-BRAKE SWITCH #1 CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch is stuck in the high/off position.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION in the symptom
Diagnostic category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z1) Ground circuit terminal and the (K29)
Brake Switch Signal circuit terminal in the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
221
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) Brake Switch Signal circuit from the Brake
Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K29) Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Measure the resistance between the (Z2) Ground circuit and ground at the Brake
Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
222
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0573-BRAKE SWITCH #1 CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition key on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects the Speed Control Switch Signal circuit voltage is less
than 0.43. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH
(V37) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K4) SENSOR GROUND
(V37) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Do not press any of the Speed Control Switch buttons.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Speed Control voltage.
Is the Speed Control voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
2
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Did the voltage change to above 4.7 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Speed Control On/Off Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Did the volt change to above 4.7 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
223
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between the (K4) Sensor ground circuit and the (V37) S/C
Switch Signal circuit at the Speed Control Switch.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit short to (K4) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit to
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
224
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 LOW —
Continued
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