Dodge Dakota (R1). Manual — part 870

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

10

Turn the ignition off.
Verify the Clutch Cycling Switch operation per the service information.
Is the Clutch Cycling switch OK?

All

Yes

Go To

11

No

Replace the Clutch Cycling Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

11

Turn the ignition off.
Verify the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch per the service information.
Is the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch OK?

All

Yes

Go To

12

No

Replace the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

12

Turn the ignition off.
Verify the Low Pressure Switch operation per the service information.
Is the Low Pressure Switch OK?

All

Yes

Go To

13

No

Replace the Low Pressure Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

13

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the A/C Clutch Relay Output from the Relay to the A/C Clutch Coil.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To

14

No

Repair the open A/C Clutch Relay Output Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

14

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the A/C clutch relay.

Measure the A/C Clutch Relay Output at the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Does the voltage fluctuate between 0.0 and 11.0 volts?

All

Yes

Replace the A/C Clutch Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To

15

15

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the Fused B(+) at the Relay.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To

16

No

Repair the open Fused B(+) Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

212

HEATING & A/C

*CHECKING A/C SYSTEM OPERATION WITH NO DTC’S —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

16

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

17

Turn the ignition off.
Verify the Clutch Cycling Switch operation per the service information.
Is the Clutch Cycling switch OK?

All

Yes

Go To

18

No

Replace the Clutch Cycling Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

18

Turn the ignition off.
Verify the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch per the service information.
Is the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch OK?

All

Yes

Go To

19

No

Replace the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

19

Turn the ignition off.
Verify the Low Pressure Switch operation per the service information.
Is the Low Pressure Switch OK?

All

Yes

Go To

20

No

Replace the Low Pressure Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

20

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the A/C Clutch Relay Output from the Relay to the A/C Clutch Coil.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To

21

No

Repair the open A/C Clutch Relay Output Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

21

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the A/C clutch relay.

Measure the A/C Clutch Relay Output at the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Does the voltage fluctuate between 0.0 and 11.0 volts?

All

Yes

Replace the A/C Clutch Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To

22

213

HEATING & A/C

*CHECKING A/C SYSTEM OPERATION WITH NO DTC’S —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

22

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the Fused B(+) at the Relay.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To

23

No

Repair the open Fused B(+) Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

23

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Repair the open A/C Request Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

214

HEATING & A/C

*CHECKING A/C SYSTEM OPERATION WITH NO DTC’S —

Continued

Symptom List:

P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS
P1683-SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLE-
NOID CIRCUITS.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS

When Monitored:

With the ignition key on, the speed control switched on, the SET switch

pressed and the vehicle in drive gear moving above 35 MPH.

Set Condition:

The powertrain control module actuates the vacuum and vent solenoids

but they do not respond.

P1683-SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT

When Monitored:

With the ignition key on and the speed control switched on.

Set Condition:

The speed control power supply circuit is either open or shorted to ground.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

S/C POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

GROUND CIRCUIT AT S/C SERVO CONNECTOR OPEN

S/C WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT PROBLEM (S/C VENT SOL AC)

S/C VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

S/C VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GROUND

S/C VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

S/C VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GROUND

S/C WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT PROBLEM (S/C VAC SOL AC)

S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM

S/C SERVO (12V DRIVER CIRCUIT)

S/C SERVO (12V DRIVER CIRCUIT)

S/C POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

BRAKE SWITCH

BRAKE SWITCH OUT OF ADJUSTMENT

S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM (12V DRIVER CIRCUIT)

215

SPEED CONTROL

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности