Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 427
Symptom:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Continuously after the ignition is turned on and the battery voltage is
above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
Not powering down, not in limp-in and time since last solenoid activation
is greater than 72 micro seconds. The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the
solenoid does not match the intended state on two consecutive key cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 29.0 and 44.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
115
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F202)
Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect related fuse and
repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the
PCM harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
116
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0460-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0460-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
When Monitored:
Engine running and fuel level either below 15% or above 85% of
capacity.
Set Condition:
The PCM sees low fuel, less than 15%, for more than 120 miles or fuel level
does not change by at least 4% for more than 250 miles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PHYSICALLY DAMAGED/DEFORMED/OBSTRUCTED FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure, even with the
engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line,
the fuel system pressure must be released.
Inspect the outside of the fuel tank for defects.
Remove the fuel tank.
Remove the fuel pump module from the fuel tank.
Inspect the inside of the fuel tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Is the fuel tank free from defects?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair or replace the fuel tank as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
2
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
117
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Symptom:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor signal voltage goes below 0.2 of a volt at the PCM
for more than 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.2 OF A VOLT
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
(G4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z2) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Is the Fuel Level Sensor voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDTION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Did the Fuel Level Sensor voltage change from below 0.2 of a volt to above 4.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (G4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 4
118
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
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