Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 410
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
16
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
47
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0121-TP SENSOR VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP —
Continued
Symptom:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is lower than 0.1 of a volt for
1.3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TP SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K7) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K7) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TP SENSOR
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit at the TP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
3
Ignition on, engine not running, and the TP Sensor still disconnected.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
48
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit
at the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the
(K4) Sensor ground circuit at the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K22)
TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit at the TP
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
49
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
50
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст