Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 417
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
13
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 14
14
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the PCM
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 15
15
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
75
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
P0175-2/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above 20° F and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
the result is below a certain value for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL
illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
P0175-2/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above 20° F and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
the result is below a certain value for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL
illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
O2 SENSOR
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
EVAP SYSTEM OPERATION
TP SENSOR VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.92 OF A VOLT WITH THROTTLE CLOSED
TP SENSOR SWEEP
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
PCM
76
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
NOTE: Any O2 Sensor, TPS, ECT, MAP, or EVAP DTCs must be repaired
before continuing.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Install a fuel pressure gauge.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 379 KPa +/- 14 KPa (55 psi +/- 2 psi).
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.
All
Within Specification
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
3
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 11
4
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between
4 and 5 volts.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
77
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
NOTE: The engine must be at operating temperature and in closed loop to
perform this test.
Start the engine.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t select System Tests, perform the Purge Vapors Test.
Observe the Short Term Adaptive value and press 3 to flow.
NOTE: Short Term Adaptive value change.
Did the Short Term Adaptive value change?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate
Diagnostic test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read TP Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The throttle must be against the stop.
Is the voltage 0.92 of a volt or less with the Throttle closed?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Check for a binding throttle condition. If OK, replace the Throttle
Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
With the DRBIII
t, read the TP Sensor voltage.
While monitoring the DRBIII
t, slowly open and close the throttle.
Does the voltage increase and decrease smoothly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Note: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRBIII
t reading within 19 of the Vacuum Gauge reading?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
NOTE: Remove the vacuum gauge before continuing.
78
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH —
Continued
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