Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 296
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Remove the Airbag Run fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit between the
Run Fuse and ground.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms ?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the defective fuse.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit between the
ACM connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms ?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit for a short
to ground and replace Airbag Run Fuse.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN IGNITION
OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE
PROCEEDING.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repai:
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions and replace the Run Only Fuse.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
6
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output Run circuit between the Airbag
Run circuit fuse and ground.
Is the voltage above approximately 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open Ignition Switch Output Run circuit.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
77
AIRBAG
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN ONLY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Reinstall the airbag Run fuse.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit at the Airbag
Control Module connector.
Is the voltage above approximately 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the an open or high resistance in the Fused Ignition
Switch Output Run circuit.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase all DTCs from all modules.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the DRBIII
t monitor active codes as you work through the system.
NOTE: If equipped with Passenger Airbag On-Off switch, read the DTC’s in
all switch positions.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and
rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code
message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out,
spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially
broken wire.
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams and Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Did the DTC become active ?
All
Yes
→ Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
→ No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
78
AIRBAG
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN ONLY —
Continued
Symptom:
NO CLUSTER MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO CLUSTER MESSAGE
When Monitored:
With ignition on, the ACM monitors the PCI Bus for a message from
the MIC containing the airbag warning indicator status. The MIC transmits the message
one time at ignition on, lamp state change, or in response to the ACM message.
Set Condition:
If the MIC message is not received for 10 consecutive seconds, the code
will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MIC, COMMUNICATION FAILURE
ACM, NO CLUSTER MESSAGES
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
Turn the ignition on.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
ACM - STORED DTC
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, ensure PCI Bus communications with the Instrument Cluster.
Is the Instrument Cluster communicating on the PCI Bus?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to category COMMUNICATION CATEGORY and select the
related symptom INSTRUMENT CLUSTER BUS +/- SIGNAL
OPEN or NO RESPONSE.
79
AIRBAG
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be
turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
4
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase all DTCs from all modules.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the DRBIII
t monitor active codes as you work through the system.
NOTE: If equipped with Passenger Airbag On-Off switch, read the DTC’s in
all switch positions.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and
rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code
message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out,
spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially
broken wire.
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams and Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Did the DTC become active ?
All
Yes
→ Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
→ No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
80
AIRBAG
NO CLUSTER MESSAGE —
Continued
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