Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 424
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K7)
5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit and the
(K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 13
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
11
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit from the CMP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Repair the open in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
12
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit at the
CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 13
13
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
103
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
14
NOTE: The following tests may help in identifying a possible intermittent
condition with the Cam Sensor or its related wire harness.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t as a Dual Channel Lab Scope and the Miller special tool #6801,
backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Cam Sensor connector and the PCM
harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness and connections.
Monitor the lab scope screen.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Lightly tap on the Cam Sensor and wiggle the CMP Sensor connector and wire
harness.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any erratic pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
All
Yes
→ Carefully inspect the wire harness and connections, repair as
necessary, if ok, replace the Cam Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 15
15
NOTE: An intermittent Crank Position Sensor failure may cause the P0340
code to set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t as a Dual Channel Lab Scope and the Miller special tool #6801,
backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crank Sensor connector and the PCM
harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness and connections.
Monitor the lab scope screen.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Lightly tap on the Crank Sensor and wiggle the CKP Sensor connector and wire
harness.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any erratic pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
All
Yes
→ Carefully inspect the wire harness and connections, repair as
necessary, if ok, replace the Crank Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
104
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRI-
MARY CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 12 volts with engine running, engine rpm less than 2016, and none of the coils
in dwell when checked.
Set Condition:
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 12 volts with engine running, engine rpm less than 2016, and none of the coils
in dwell when checked.
Set Condition:
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 12 volts with engine running, engine rpm less than 2016, and none of the coils
in dwell when checked.
Set Condition:
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 12 volts with engine running, engine rpm less than 2016, and none of the coils
in dwell when checked.
Set Condition:
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
105
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 12 volts with engine running, engine rpm less than 2016, and none of the coils
in dwell when checked.
Set Condition:
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE
IGNITION COIL
IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDTION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition coil harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD Relay Output
circuit at the coil harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Inspect the related fuse. Repair the open/excessive resistance or
short to ground in the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Stop All Actuations
106
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT —
Continued
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