Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 345
Symptom:
BCM - FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN / SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM - FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN / SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.
Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor signal is an analog hardwire input to the BCM.
When the BCM detects more than 9.8 volts on the Fuel Level Sender circuit for more than
10 seconds, this code will set. The BCM PCI bus message to the Fuel Gauge will default to
9E9.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off, then on. Leave the ignition on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, in Body Computer, read DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually in-
spect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
273
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the internal resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor between pin 1 and pin 3.
The Fuel Level Sensor should measure between 50 ohms and 1050 ohms.
Did the Fuel Level Sensor measure less than 50 ohms or more than 1050 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module connector and the BCM C3 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
274
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
BCM - FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN / SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE —
Continued
Symptom:
BCM - FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM - FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.
Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor signal is an analog hardwire input to the BCM.
When the BCM detects input voltage on the Fuel Level Sender circuit is less than 2.0 volts
for more than 10 seconds, this code will set. The BCM PCI bus message to the Instrument
Cluster Fuel Gauge will default to
9E9.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off, then on. Leave the ignition on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t in Body Computer, read DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually in-
spect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display 9Fuel Level Sending Unit Input Open9?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
275
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
276
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
BCM - FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT TO GROUND —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст