Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 404
Symptom List:
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
P0051-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
CIRCUIT LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
off.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not equal Actual state.
P0051-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not equal Actual state.
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
off.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not equal Actual state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
23
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor connector
(component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2 Heater elements
is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2 Heater elements is between 4.0
and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer temperatures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) Fused ASD Relay
Output circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) Fused ASD Relay
Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Control circuit (PWM) from the O2 Sensor
to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Heater Control (PWM) circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Heater Control (PWM) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the Heater Control (PWM) circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
24
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
25
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0071-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0071-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no Battery Temperature Sensor Open or Short
Faults present.
Set Condition:
After 5 warm cycles have occurred (coolant increases at least 22°C (40°F)
to a minimum of 71°C (160°F) and the odometer mileage has increased 196.6 miles and the
Battery Temperature has changed less than 4°C (7.2°F) change in temperature. One trip
fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
RESISTANCE IN THE (K25) BATTERY TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit at the Sensor
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage on the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
26
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
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