Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 54
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-139
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Component Inspection
NCS001MM
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
.
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-246, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
246, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION"
.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1
F505
6 - 7
0 (32)
15 k
Ω
20 (68)
6.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.9 k
Ω
SCIA5463E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2
F507
1 - 2
0 (32)
10 k
Ω
20 (68)
4 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.5 k
Ω
SCIA5271E
AT-140
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
PFP:24814
Description
NCS001MN
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS001MO
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS001MP
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE/CIR-MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from unified
meter and A/C amp.
Possible Cause
NCS001MQ
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS001MR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-141, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-141
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS001MS
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
AT-92, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to
DI-28, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-140, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-180, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR
During driving
Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
AT-142
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
PFP:00000
Description
NCS001MT
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS001MU
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
●
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but
this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
Possible Cause
NCS001MV
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Low coast brake solenoid valve
●
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS001MW
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-143, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0030E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст