Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 473
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-365
[VQ35DE]
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EC
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS004YZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-367, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-366
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Wiring Diagram
NBS004Z0
TBWT0961E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-367
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS004Z1
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
13
W
Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
1.0 - 2.0V
111
SB
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
1.
Body ground M70
2.
Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
EC-368
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E108, M15
●
Harness connectors F102, M72
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M72
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1575E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
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