Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 682
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1201
[VK45DE]
C
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS005K8
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to
AT-40, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M72, F102
●
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
102
G
PNP switch
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Selector lever: Except above
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
EC-1202
[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 21.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to
AT-108, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT"
.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-857, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
8.
REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to
DI-28, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1203
[VK45DE]
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EC
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
PFP:23731
Component Description
NBS005K9
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS005KA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS005KB
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS005KC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Selector lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
−
5
°
- 5
°
CA
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0
°
- 20
°
CA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1140
1140
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit
An excessively high or low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
●
Intake valve timing control position sensor
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft sprocket
P1145
1145
(bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-1204
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
NBS005KD
BANK 1
TBWT1041E
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