Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 438
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-225
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Component Inspection
NBS004VP
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-86, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set selector lever to D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-86, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
Perform
EC-86, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
NBS004VQ
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-21, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
NBS004VR
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
EC-214, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR"
.
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS004VS
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
–10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
0125
Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
●
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
●
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
●
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
●
Thermostat
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-227
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS004VT
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
If it is above 10
°
C (50
°
F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10
°
C (50
°
F), go to following step.
4.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
°
C (50
°
F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-227, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS004VU
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-228, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
1.
Body ground M70
2.
Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
EC-228
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-29, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-153, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS004VV
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
NBS004VW
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-31, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING"
PBIB2005E
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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