Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 336
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-45
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
4.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect Yaw rate/side G sensor connector M145 and ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
2.
Check continuity between Yaw rate/side G sensor harness con-
nector M145 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector E30.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>>
●
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
●
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
5.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect the Yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” and check Yaw rate/side G sensor
signal.
OK or NG
OK
>>
●
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
●
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
NG
>>
●
Replace Yaw rate/side G sensor.
●
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
SFIA3045E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Yaw rate/side G sensor
Continuity
18
1
Yes
37
2
16
4
20
5
15
6
Vehicle condition
YAW RATE SEN (DATA MONITOR)
SIDE G-SENSOR (DATA MONITOR)
Stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Turning right
Negative value
Negative value
Turning left
Positive value
Positive value
BRC-46
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit
NFS000QW
CAUTION:
Check brake fluid level in brake reservoir tank before starting inspection.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1.
Check brake fluid level in brake reservoir tank. If brake fluid level is low, refill brake fluid.
2.
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect brake fluid level switch connector E23 and ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector E30, check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and
so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect brake fluid level switch
connector E23.
2.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E23
terminal 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>>
●
Brake fluid level switch is malfunctioning. Replace reservoir tank. Refer to
●
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
1, 2
When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank
No
When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir
tank
Yes
SFIA2966E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-47
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
4.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor E30.
2.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness con-
nector E23 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) har-
ness connector E30.
OK or NG
OK
>> Connect connector securely and perform self-diagnosis.
NG
>>
●
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
●
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
RAS Control Unit Circuit (With RAS)
NFS000QX
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
1.
Perform RAS control unit self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform RAS control unit
self-diagnosis again. Refer to
STC-31, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE"
.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>>
●
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
●
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
43
1
Yes
Ground
No
Ground
2
Yes
SFIA3046E
Self-diagnosis results
RAS CIRCUIT
BRC-48
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
ICC Sensor Integrated Unit Circuit (With ICC)
NFS000QY
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT CIRCUIT
1.
Perform ICC sensor integrated unit self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ICC
sensor integrated unit self-diagnosis again. Refer to
ACS-29, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL
.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>>
●
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
●
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
CAN Communication Circuit
NFS000R0
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Note: Indicated only for vehicles with ICC.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Print out self-diagnosis results and go to Refer to
LAN-50, "CAN System Specification Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Self-diagnosis results
ACC CONT
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
ACC COMM CIRCUIT (Note)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст