Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 48
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-115
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L
M
A
B
AT
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS001L7
1.
CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-180, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value
SLCT LVR POSI
Selector lever in “N”, “P” positions.
N/P
Selector lever in “R” position.
R
Selector lever in “D” position.
D
PCIA0034E
AT-116
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
4.
CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-113, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
1
Yes
TCM connector
F503
13
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
2
Yes
TCM connector
F503
11
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
3
Yes
TCM connector
F503
12
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
5
Yes
TCM connector
F503
14
SCIA5457E
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-117
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
B
AT
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
PFP:31935
Description
NCS001L8
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS001L9
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS001LA
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–
When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible Cause
NCS001LB
●
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS001LC
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”,
“ENGINE SPEED”, “ACCELE POSI”, “SLCT LVR POSI ” and
“GEAR”.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5.
AT-118, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value
TURBINE REV
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0030E
AT-118
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS001LD
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-180, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
TURBINE REV
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches
the engine speed.
PCIA0041E
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