Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 512
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-521
[VQ35DE]
C
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0053P
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-86, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-86, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
NBS0053Q
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-21, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
PBIB1556E
EC-522
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
PFP:23710
Description
NBS005S9
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS005SA
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS005SB
NOTE:
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4
°
C
(39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-522, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS005SC
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-86, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
●
Crushed intake air passage
●
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
●
Lack of intake air volume
●
Fuel injection system
●
ECM
SEF174Y
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-523
[VQ35DE]
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EC
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform
EC-309, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
EC-315, "Diagnostic Procedure"
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-522, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-522, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to
BL-248, "ECM Re-Communicating Function"
3.
Perform
.
4.
Perform
EC-86, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-86, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-86, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-524
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
PFP:294G0
Component Description
NBS0053R
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0053S
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK"
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0053T
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY"
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
●
Engine speed: Idle
●
Battery: Fully charged*
●
Selector lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Approx. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Battery current sensor
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