Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual — part 569
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1037
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
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Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>>
Check the following for leak. Refer to
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
7.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
8.
CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• Thermostat. (Refer to
• Water control valve. (Refer to
.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to
EC-783, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
9.
CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-1039, "Main 13 Causes of Overheating"
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
Radiator cap
relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
EC-1038
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 40A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 2
and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and ground,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 38 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
EC-1040, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
PROCEDURE B
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1039
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
C
D
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F
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EC
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2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 11.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
EC-1040, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motor.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of Overheating
INFOID:0000000001326902
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper
• Visual
No blocking
—
2
• Coolant mixture
• Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
3
• Coolant level
• Visual
Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck
4
• Radiator cap
• Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
ON*
2
5
• Coolant leaks
• Visual
No leaks
ON*
2
6
• Thermostat
• Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
ON*
1
7
• Cooling fan
• CONSULT-III
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
OFF
8
• Combustion gas leak
• Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
• Coolant temperature
gauge
• Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving
—
• Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank
• Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
OFF*
4
10
• Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator
• Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
OFF
11
• Water control valve
• Remove and inspect
the valve
Within the specified value
EC-1040
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001326903
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF
12
• Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
13
• Cylinder block and pis-
tons
• Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
Speed
Terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Cooling fan motor
Middle
1
3 and 4
2
3 and 4
High
1, 2
3, 4
SEF321T
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