Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual — part 569

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-1037

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

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Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.

CAUTION:

Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>>

Check the following for leak. Refer to

CO-37, "Inspec-

tion"

.

• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump

7.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Apply pressure to cap with a tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace radiator cap.

8.

CHECK COMPONENT PARTS

Check the following.
• Thermostat. (Refer to

CO-52

.)

• Water control valve. (Refer to

CO-52

.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to

EC-783, "Component Inspection"

.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

9.

CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to

EC-1039, "Main 13 Causes of Overheating"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PROCEDURE A

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm

2

, 23 psi)

PBIC1528E

Radiator cap
relief pressure:

59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

, 9 - 14 psi)

SLC755A

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0966E

EC-1038

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 40A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.

2.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 2
and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to wiring diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and ground,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 38 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR

Refer to

EC-1040, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

EC-717

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-17

.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connectors.

PROCEDURE B

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1493E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-1039

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

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2.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 11.
Refer to wiring diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR

Refer to

EC-1040, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motor.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

EC-717

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-17

.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connectors.

Main 13 Causes of Overheating

INFOID:0000000001326902

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1493E

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper

• Visual

No blocking

2

• Coolant mixture

• Coolant tester

50 - 50% coolant mixture

MA-10

3

• Coolant level

• Visual

Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck

CO-37

4

• Radiator cap

• Pressure tester

59 - 98 kPa

(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

, 9 - 14

psi) (Limit)

CO-42

ON*

2

5

• Coolant leaks

• Visual

No leaks

CO-37

ON*

2

6

• Thermostat

• Touch the upper and

lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

CO-52

ON*

1

7

• Cooling fan

• CONSULT-III

Operating

See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (

EC-1030

).

OFF

8

• Combustion gas leak

• Color checker chemical

tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

• Coolant temperature

gauge

• Visual

Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving

• Coolant overflow to res-

ervoir tank

• Visual

No overflow during driving
and idling

CO-37

OFF*

4

10

• Coolant return from res-

ervoir tank to radiator

• Visual

Should be initial level in
reservoir tank

CO-37

OFF

11

• Water control valve

• Remove and inspect

the valve

Within the specified value

CO-52

EC-1040

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.

*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.

*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.

*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.

For more information, refer to

CO-34

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001326903

COOLING FAN MOTOR

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.

2.

Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.

Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.

OFF

12

• Cylinder head

• Straight gauge feeler

gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

EM-226

13

• Cylinder block and pis-

tons

• Visual

No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston

EM-241

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

Speed

Terminals

(+)

(

)

Cooling fan motor

Middle

1

3 and 4

2

3 and 4

High

1, 2

3, 4

SEF321T

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности