Infiniti Q45 (FY33). Manual — part 156
SEF021P
SEF265Y
SEF351W
6) Press RECORD on CONSULT-II screen at the same
time accelerator pedal is depressed.
7) Print out the recorded graph and check the following:
I
The voltage rise is linear in response to accelerator
pedal depression.
I
The voltage when accelerator pedal is fully depressed
is approximately 4V.
If NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”, EC-155.
If OK, go to following step.
8) Select “AUTO TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
9) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 con-
secutive seconds.
CMPS-RPM (POS): More than 2,000 rpm
MAS AIR/FL SE: More than 3V
COOLAN TEMP/S: More than 70°C (158°F)
Selector lever: Suitable position
Driving location: Driving vehicle uphill (Increased
engine load) will help maintain
the driving conditions required
for this test.
10) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-158.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ OR ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 con-
secutive seconds.
Gear position: Suitable position
Engine speed: More than 2,000 rpm
Voltage between ECM terminal
q
65
and
128
(ECM
ground):
More than 3V
COOLAN TEMP/S: More than 70°C (158°F)
2) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-158.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ OR ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 con-
secutive seconds.
Gear position: Suitable position
Engine speed: More than 2,000 rpm
Voltage between ECM terminal
q
65
and
128
(ECM
ground):
More than 3V
Voltage between ECM terminal
q
67
and
128
(ECM
ground):
Less than 1.5V
2) Stop the vehicle, turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least
5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3) Perform “DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE (Self-diagnostic
results)” with ECM.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-158.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
PD
FA
RA
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
EL
IDX
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0120
Throttle Position Sensor (Cont’d)
EC-153
TEC044M
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0120
Throttle Position Sensor (Cont’d)
EC-154
SEF053T
SEF119T
SEF122T
SEF123T
SEF387U
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
If the trouble is duplicated after “Procedure for malfunction
A”, perform “Procedure A” below. If the trouble is duplicated
after “Procedure for malfunction B”, perform “Procedure B”
on the next page. If the trouble is duplicated after “Procedure
for malfunction C”, perform “Procedure C” on EC-158.
Procedure A
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground
screws.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle position sensor har-
ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal
q
4
and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK
E
NG
Repair harness or connec-
tors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ter-
minal
q
2
and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to power.
OK
E
NG
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors
F63
,
M49
I
Harness connectors
M4
,
B3
I
Joint connector-16
I
Harness for open or
short between throttle
position sensor and ECM
I
Harness for open or
short between throttle
position sensor and TCM
(Transmission Control
Module)
I
Harness for open or
short between throttle
position sensor and
throttle actuator control
(TAC) module
If NG, repair open circuit or
short to power in harness
or connectors.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM
terminal
q
63
and terminal
q
1
.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to
ground and short to power.
OK
E
NG
Repair harness or connec-
tors.
CHECK COMPONENT
(Throttle position sensor).
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”,
EC-159.
OK
E
NG
Replace throttle position
sensor. To adjust it, per-
form “BASIC
INSPECTION”, EC-91.
q
A
(Go to next page.)
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
PD
FA
RA
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
EL
IDX
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0120
Throttle Position Sensor (Cont’d)
H
H
H
H
H
H
EC-155
q
A
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-117.
INSPECTION END
SEF119T
SEF053T
SEF122T
Procedure B
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground
screws.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1. Disconnect throttle position sensor har-
ness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal
q
4
and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK
E
NG
Repair harness or connec-
tors.
q
A
(Go to next page.)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0120
Throttle Position Sensor (Cont’d)
H
H
H
H
H
EC-156
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