Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 386
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-233
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
6.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0017E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0133
114
1
1
P0153
115
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0133
114
1
1
P0153
115
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-234
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-181, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to
EC-704, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace PCV valve.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-234, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS002H1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
PBIB2025E
SEF647Y
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-235
C
D
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F
G
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A
EC
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 114 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 115 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
ABS002H2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
SEF648Y
PBIB0063E
EC-236
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component Description
ABS002H3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS002H4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS002H5
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0134
0134
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0154
0154
(Bank 2)
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