Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 366
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-153
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M135, F105
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-29
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1115E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
EC-154
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
6.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 73 (bank 1) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2, or
ECM terminal 74 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-155, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M135, F105
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1115E
PBIB0192E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-155
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
10.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 152 (bank 1) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 155 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-155, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
12.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-316, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
13.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-321, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
14.
CHECK CAMSHAFT
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.
15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
For wiring diagram, refer to
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS002EI
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
Continuity should exist.
EC-156
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown below.
6.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
Removal and Installation
ABS002EJ
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
at [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
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