Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 63



DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

AT-137

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AT

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector at the trans-
mission right side.

3.

Check the resistance between terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO

TO

5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1.

Remove oil pan. Refer to

AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"

.

2.

Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

Check valve resistance

Refer to

AT-138, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK >> GO

TO

6.

NG

>> Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to

AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"

.

Solenoid valve

Connector No.

Terminal No.

Resistance

(Approx.)

Line pressure solenoid
valve

F27

7 - Ground

3 - 9

SCIA1833E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. (Wire color)

Continuity

A/T unit assembly
harness connector

F27

7 (R/G)

Yes

Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor

F301

10 (R/G)

SCIA3065E

AT-138

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

5.

CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to

AT-134, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to

AT-86, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

.

2.

If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

ACS00485

LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Resistance Check

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove oil pan. Refer to

AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"

.

3.

Disconnect control valve assembly harness connector.

4.

Check resistance between terminal and ground.

5.

If NG, replace control valve assembly. Refer to

AT-312, "Control

Valve Assembly"

.

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

1 (B/Y)

Yes

A/T unit assembly harness
connector

F27

7 (B/Y)

SCIA1834E

Solenoid Valve

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Resistance

(Approx.)

Line pressure solenoid
valve

F301

10 (OR) -

Ground

3 - 9

SCIA3066E

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

AT-139

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Operation Check

Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal 10 and ground.

SCIA3067E

AT-140

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

PFP:31036

Description

ACS001BH

When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nostics memory function stops, malfunction is detected.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS001BI

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.

This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)

Possible Cause

ACS001BJ

Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS001BK

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 2 consecutive seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

AT-144, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SAT014K

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