Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 442
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-457
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS002NX
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
151
L/B
Throttle control motor
(Open)
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Selector lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
0 - 14V
154
L/W
Throttle control motor
(Close)
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Selector lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0 - 14V
PBIB0058E
PBIB0061E
PBIB1118E
EC-458
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EC-458, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-44, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-44, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-44, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS002NY
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4.
Perform
EC-44, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-44, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-44, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
3
151
Should not exist
154
Should exist
6
151
Should exist
154
Should not exist
PBIB0015E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB0095E
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-459
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Removal and Installation
ABS002NZ
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EC-460
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
PFP:23731
Component Description
ABS002O0
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS002O1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS002O2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS002O4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait let it idle for 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-464, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Selector lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
−
5 - 5
°
CA
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0 - 20
°
CA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1140
1140
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit
An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
P1145
1145
(bank 2)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст