Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 416
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-353
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EC
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F105, M135
●
Harness connectors M141, B211
●
Harness connectors B251, B401
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-353, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS002KN
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF337X
EC-354
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.
Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB0153E
SEF337X
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB0154E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-355
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EC
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
ABS002KO
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS002KP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS002KQ
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to
PBIB0026E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
0452
EVAP control system pressure
sensor low input
An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EC-356
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS002KR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of more than 5
°
C (41
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TEMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-358, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Fuel tank temper-
ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5.
Select “MODE 7” with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-358, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF194Y
SEF340X
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