Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 429
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-405
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component Description
ABS002M2
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS002M3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS002M4
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS002M5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-407, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.
PBIB0027E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Steering wheel: Not being turned.
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned.
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Power steering pressure sensor
EC-406
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
ABS002M6
TBWA0296E
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-407
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS002M7
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
89
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
103
L
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
118
R
Power steering pressure
sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel: Not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
PBIB1118E
EC-408
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F6, E316
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and PSP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 89.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F6, E316
●
Joint connector-30
●
Harness for open or short between PSP sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0027E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст