Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 57
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-113
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS004P9
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out “N·P”, “R” and “D” position switches moving selector
lever to each position.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Selector lever to “P“, “R”, “N”, or “D” position to check the volt-
age between the TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Terminal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
30
R/W
PNP switch 1
IGN ON
Selector lever in “P” position.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in “N” position.
Less than 2.5V
31
OR
PNP switch 2
Selector lever in “P” position.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in “D” position.
Less than 2.5V
38
SB
PNP switch 3
Selector lever in “D” position.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in “R” position.
Less than 2.5V
39
BR
PNP switch 4
Selector lever in “D” position.
Less than 2.5V
Selector lever in “P” position.
Battery voltage
47
G/W
PNP switch 3
(monitor)
Selector lever in “D” position.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in “R” position.
Less than 2.5V
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
SLCT LVR POSI
When setting selector
lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.
N · P
When setting selector
lever to “R” position.
R
When setting selector
lever to “D” position.
D
PCIA0034E
Shift
position
Connector No.
F104
Terminal No. (Wire color)
30 (R/W) -
Ground
31 (OR) -
Ground
38 (SB) -
Ground
39 (BR) -
Ground
P
Battery voltage
Battery voltage
–
Battery voltage
R
–
–
Less than 2.5V
–
N
Less than 2.5V
–
–
–
D
–
Less than 2.5V
Battery voltage
Less than 2.5V
PCIA0035E
AT-114
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
●
Disconnection or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and A/T unit harness connector.
●
PNP switch. Refer to
AT-115, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-110, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
A/T unit assembly har-
ness connector
F28
1 (G/B)
Yes
Control valve assembly
harness connector
F302
A/T unit assembly har-
ness connector
F28
2 (G/W)
Yes
Control valve assembly
harness connector
F302
A/T unit assembly har-
ness connector
F28
3 (G/R)
Yes
Control valve assembly
harness connector
F302
A/T unit assembly har-
ness connector
F28
4 (Y/R)
Yes
Control valve assembly
harness connector
F302
A/T unit assembly har-
ness connector
F28
5 (L/Y)
Yes
Control valve assembly
harness connector
F302
SCIA3063E
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-115
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
5.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
AT-86, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
ACS004PA
PNP SWITCH
1.
Selector lever to various positions to check the continuity
between terminals on the PNP switch and ground.
2.
If NG, check the continuity with the control linkage disconnected. (Refer to Step 1 above.)
3.
If OK with the control linkage disconnected, adjust the control linkage. Refer to
4.
If NG even when the control linkage is disconnected, replace the control valve assembly. Refer to
PNP SW
Shift position
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
SW 1
P
F302
1 (G/W) - Ground
No
SW 2
2 (W/L) - Ground
SW 3
D
3 (W/Y) - Ground
SW 4
4 (GY) - Ground
Yes
SW 3 Monitor
P, R, N, D
3 (W/Y) - 5 (W/R)
SCIA3062E
AT-116
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
PFP:32702
Description
ACS0047E
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004P4
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS0047F
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II or P0720 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–
After ignition switch ON, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts
moving.
Possible Cause
ACS0047G
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Revolution sensor
●
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS0047H
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” value in response to
“VHCL/S SE·MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-118, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
5.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-118, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-118, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value
VHCL/S SE·A/T
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
SAT014K
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