Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 285
Wiring Diagram
NBEC0373
MEC973C
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EC-607
Diagnostic Procedure
NBEC0374
1
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
SEF011SA
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and engine ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 44 and PNP switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F22, M33 and M70, B50
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) switch
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Refer to AT-115, “Diagnostic Procedure”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-608
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-609
Description
NBEC0596
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NBEC0596S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
VIAS con-
trol
VIAS control solenoid valve
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Closed throttle position
Throttle valve idle position
Ignition switch
Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed (POS signal)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
Engine speed (REF signal)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
SEF447Z
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power
valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the effective suction port
length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collec-
tor’s suction port including the intake valve. This long suction port
provides increased air intake which results in improved suction
efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is
running at high speed, the ECM sends the signal to the VIAS con-
trol solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold
vacuum into the power valve actuator and therefore opens the
power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the
length of the suction port provided independently for each cylinder.
This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with
reduced suction resistance under high speeds.
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Description
EC-610
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