Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 240
3
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and IACV-AAC valve terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0354
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F101, F6
I
Harness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and ECM
©
Repair harness connectors.
5
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at intake air duct.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF995Y
Vacuum slightly exists or does not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace air control valve (Power steering).
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-427
6
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF995Y
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF996Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair or clean vacuum port.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-428
8
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power steer-
ing) and intake air duct.
2. Check the hoses and tubes for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Repair hoses or tubes.
9
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE-I
1. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between IACV-AAC valve terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3, terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6.
SEF344XA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-429
10
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE-II
1. Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”, and ensure the IACV-AAC valve makes operating sound according to the ignition
switch position.
SEF997Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
GO TO 11.
11
REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-57.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
12
CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature.
I
For A/T models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T” system indi-
cates less than 0.9V.
I
For A/T models without CONSULT-II, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
A/T: 750
±
50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-57.
13
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-430
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