Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 204
2
CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0527
Continuity should exist.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0528
Continuity should not exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) CONNECTORS FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor connector 2 (rear) and harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
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DTC P0140, P0160 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-283
5
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-
II.
4. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
SEF972Y
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.62V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.57V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank 1 right signal) or 71 (HO2S2 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEF313XA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
DTC P0140, P0160 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-284
7
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.57V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
8
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
1. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0140, P0160 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-285
Description
NBEC0162
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NBEC0162S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater
(rear) con-
trol
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
ers (rear)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATION
NBEC0162S02
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters (rear)
Above 3,200
OFF
Below 3,200
ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0163
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
I
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped)
I
Engine is running above 3,200 rpm.
OFF
I
Engine is running below 3,200 rpm after driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more.
ON
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NBEC0662
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
5
P/B
Heated oxygen sensor
2 heater (rear) (bank
1)
[Engine is running]
I
Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm.
I
After driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or more.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
I
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
I
Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4
R/W
Heated oxygen sensor
2 heater (rear) (bank
2)
[Engine is running]
I
Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm.
I
After driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or more.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
I
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
I
Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Description
EC-286
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