Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 211
Wiring Diagram
NBEC0180
MEC957C
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-311
Diagnostic Procedure
NBEC0181
1
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
SEF751UA
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel level sensor unit terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF973Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors B1, M2
I
Harness connectors M92, F27
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
©
Repair harness or connector.
3
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 2 and body ground. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-312
4
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 1 and 2 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF974Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-313
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBEC0610
This diagnosis checks whether the engine coolant temperature is
extraordinary high, even when the load is not heavy.
When malfunction is detected, the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
will light up even in the first trip.
Malfunction is detected when engine coolant temperature is exces-
sively high under normal engine speed.
Possible Cause
NBEC0611
I
Thermostat
I
Improper ignition timing
I
Engine coolant temperature sensor
I
Blocked radiator
I
Blocked front end (Improper fitting of nose mask)
I
Crushed vehicle frontal area (Vehicle frontal is collided but not
repaired)
I
Blocked air passage by improper installation of front fog lamp
or fog lamps.
I
Improper mixture ratio of coolant
I
Damaged bumper
For
more
information,
refer
to
“MAIN
12
CAUSES
OF
OVERHEATING”, EC-319.
Overall Function Check
NBEC0612
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the coolant
overtemperature enrichment protection check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high-pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
SEF621W
WITH CONSULT-II
NBEC0612S01
1)
Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
I
If the coolant level in the reservoir and/or radiator is below the
proper range, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-316.
I
If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure MA-14, “Chang-
ing Engine Coolant”.
a)
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed
DTC P0217 COOLANT OVERTEMPERATURE ENRICHMENT PROTECTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-314
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