Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 175
Diagnostic Procedure
NBEC0068
1
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF962Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E1, M1
I
Harness connectors M33, F22
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-167
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E1, M1
I
Harness connectors M33, F22
I
Harness for open between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
I
Harness for open between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and intake air temperature sensor
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF302X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-168
SEF594K
Component Description
NBEC0069
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Engine coolant
temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBEC0070
Malfunction is detected when an excessively high or low voltage
from the sensor is sent to ECM.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NBEC0070S02
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode
and the MIL lights up.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
“ON” or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
Component Description
EC-169
Possible Cause
NBEC0429
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Engine coolant temperature sensor
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBEC0071
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
NBEC0071S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-172.
WITH GST
NBEC0071S02
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
Possible Cause
EC-170
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